Schedule of Events

Thursday, September 21
  • 9:30-10:45 am Check-in, Fellowship, and Visit Vendors
  • 11:00-12:00 pm  Plenary 1—Jim Kirkland Welcome, Our Work and The State of Chaplaincy and Spiritual Care Today

  • 12:00-1:00 pm Lunch, Fellowship, and Vendors

  • 1:00-5:00 pm Safe Talk 7 breakout rooms  Dr. Ron Harvell’s team—up to 30 people per room

  • 5:00-7:00 pm  Fellowship and Visit Vendors and Dinner (on your own) 

  • 7:00-8:00 pm  Plenary 2—Marcus Schrader Past, Present, and Future - Yours!

  • 8:00-8:45 pm Dessert Reception


Friday, September 22
  • 7:30–8:00 am Morning Prayer led by Chaplain  

  • 8:00–8:30 am Fellowship and Vendors (Breakfast on your own) 

  • 8:30–9:30 am Plenary 3—Dallas Speight The High Cost of Caring

  • 9:30-10:00 am Fellowship and Vendors 

  • 10:00-11:00 am Breakout Sessions:

Room 135 Steve West Best Practices for Trauma Informed Care

Room 133-134 Marcus Schrader Chaplaincy Option

Room 136 Jim Browning The Heart of a Chaplain

Room 132 Jose Reyes Christian Chaplaincy in a Psychologized Age

Room 131 John Mrazak A Roadmap for Surviving the Transition to Ministry

Room 130 Angella Allison-Davis Stress Management

  • 11:00-11:30 am Fellowship and Vendors

  • 11:30-12:30 pm Breakout Sessions:

133-134 Evelyn Lemly Impacting the Prisons with Effective Programs

130 Scott Tilley Prepare Enrich Premarital & Marriage Assessment

131 Ray Huff Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE)

132 Kim Ketola A Spiritual Approach to Reproductive Loss

135 Barry Surrat Preparing Community Chaplains

136 Jonathan Dulin Disaster Readiness and Crisis Response

  • 12:30-1:30 pm Lunch (provided) and Visit Vendors

  • 2:00-3:00 pm Plenary 4—Evelyn Lemley Ministry to the Incarcerated

  • 3:15–4:15 pm Breakout Sessions:

132 Dallas Speight Building a Strong and Healthy Team
133-134 Steve West Best Practices for Trauma Informed Care

135 Ron Harvell Hope in the Sea of Despair for Modern Youth 

131 Elizabeth McGraw Healing the Wounded Heart

136 Jim Browning The Heart of a Chaplain

130 Angella Allison-Davis Stress Management

  • 4:30-6:30 pm Fellowship and Visit Vendors and Dinner (on your own) 

  • 7:00-9:00 pm Worship and Music (30 minutes) 
    Plenary 5—Jim Kirkland & Ray Huff – Panel of Speakers Speaking His Peace, Rebuking the Storm


Saturday, September 23

  • 7:30-8:00 am Morning Prayer led by Chaplain
  • 8:00-9:00 am Breakout Sessions

Room 132 Jose Reyes: Christian Chaplaincy in a Psychologized Age

Room 130 Scott Tilley: Prepare Enrich Premarital & Marriage Assessment

Room 131 Ray Huff: Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE)

Room 135 Kim Ketola: TA Spiritual Approach to Reproductive Loss

Room 136 Barry Surrat: Preparing Community Chaplains

Room 133-134 Ron Harvell: Hope in the Sea of Despair

  • 9:00-9:30 am Break, Fellowship, Visit Vendors

  • 10:00-11:00 am Breakout Sessions

Room 133-134 Dallas Speight: Building a Strong and Healthy Team

Room 132 Evelyn Lemly: Impacting the Prisons with Effective Programs

Room 136 Marcus Schrader: Chaplaincy Options

Room 135 Jonathan Dulin: Disaster Readiness and Crisis Response

Room 131 Elizabeth McGraw: Healing the Wounded Heart 

Room 130 John Mrazak: A Roadmap for Surviving the Transition


  • 11:15-12:15 Lunch (Provided), Fellowship, and Visit Vendors

  • 12:30-1:30 pm Plenary 6—Steve West PTSD, Understanding How it Feels

  • 1:30-1:45 pm Break, Fellowship, FINAL Visit Vendors

  • 1:45-3:15 pm Closing/Certificates—Jim Kirkland and Staff